« December 2008 | Main | March 2009 »

January 19, 2009

7th Annual VES Awards - Nominations List

Tippett Studio received 2 VES Nods this year:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
CLOVERFIELD
Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis, Eric Leven

AWESOME!

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES - Hogsqueal
Todd Labonte, Michael Brunet, Nathan Fredenburg, Aharon Bourland

Niiice.

We also sent a submission in for Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture for Cloverfield, and I was on that list/team for it, but the compositing work we did on Cloverfield must not have impressed enough folks this time around... :(

Congrats once again to Phil Tippett as he's to receive the VES George Melies Award.

Lastly, I'm pretty excited because I get to vote this year now that I'm a member of the VES... :p

-------
Los Angeles, January 19, 2009 - VES today announced the nominees for the 7th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects in over a dozen categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 17, 2009 by numerous panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank.

The nominees for the 7th Annual VES Awards are:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN
Wendy Rogers, Dean Wright, Andrew Fowler, Greg Butler

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Eric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud

HELLBOY II THE GOLDEN ARMY
Michael J. Wassel, Lucy Killick, Adrian de Wet, Eamonn Butler

CLOVERFIELD
Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis, Eric Leven

IRON MAN
Ben Snow, Hal Hickel, Victoria Alonso, John Nelson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

CHANGELING
Michael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman

EAGLE EYE
Jim Rygiel, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith, David Smith

VALKYRIE
Richard R. Hoover, Maricel Pagulayan, Peter Nofz, Daniel Eaton

NIM'S ISLAND
Camille Cellucci, Scott Gordon, Fred Pienkos, James Straus

SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK
Mark Russell, Richard Friedlander, Eric Robertson, Brett Miller

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

BOLT - The Chase
Chris Williams, Byron Howard, John Murrah, Doug Bennett

KUNG FU PANDA - Everybody was Kung Fu Fighting - The Animation of Kung Fu Panda
Markus Manninen, Dan Wagner, Alex Parkinson, Raymond Zibach

A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH - Piella's Mansion
Nick Park, Steve Pegram, Dave Alex Riddett, David McCormick

WALL-E
Andrew Stanton, Jim Morris, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

DOCTOR WHO - "The Next Doctor" - Cyber King
Dave Houghton, Marie Jones, Matt McKinney, Murray Barber

GENERATION KILL - "Episode 2"
Adam McInnes, Anthony Bluff, Stephane Paris, David Sewell

JOHN ADAMS - "Join or Die"
Steve Kullback, Erik Henry, Robert Stromberg, Jeff Goldman

KNIGHT RIDER - "Prometheus"
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Chris Martin, Mike Enriquez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA Season Four - BSG Space Battle
Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher

SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES - "Episode 108"
James Lima, Raoul Bolognini, Andrew Orloff, Steve Meyer

GHOST WHISPERER - "Ghost in the Machine"
Armen Kevorkian, Arthur J. Codron, Matt Scharf, Stefan Brederock

HEROES - "The Second Coming"
Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Cook

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

FRINGE - Episode 101 - "Pilot"
Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff

JERICHO - Episode 7 - "Patriots and Tyrants"
Andrew Orloff, Blyth Dalton, Chris Jones, MIchael Cliett

LIFE - "Frozen Solid"
Max Ivins, Jenny Foster, Danny Kim, Shawn Lipowski

PUSHING DAISIES - "The Legend of Merle McQuoddy"
William Powloski, Elizabeth Castro, Melanie Tucker, Eric Chauvin

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

CLOVERFIELD - Statue of Liberty Crash and Woolworth Tower Collapse
Michael Ellis, Chantal Feghali, David Vickery, Ben Taylor

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Benjamin's Secret
Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Jonathan Litt

THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL - Newborn Klaatu
Jeffrey A. Okun, R. Christopher White, Thomas M. Boland, Ben Thompson

INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL - Valley Destruction
Stephanie Hornish, Pablo Helman, Jeff White, Craig Hammack

IRON MAN
Ben Snow, Wayne Billheimer, Victoria Alonso, John Nelson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Bacardi - SUNDANCE
Alex Thiesen, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Jay Barton, Zsolt Kalaitzidis

Coke - IT'S MINE
Angus Kneale, Asher Edwards, Ben Smith, Dan Williams

FedEx - PIGEON
Satoko Iinuma, Murray Butler, David Hulin, Spencer Lueders

Monster - STORK - Stork
William Bartlett, Helen Stanley, Dan Seddon, David Mellor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

GRAND CANYON ADVENTURE: RIVER AT RISK - Main Title Sequence
Mark Freund, Alan Markowitz, Lee Nelson, Josh Mossotti

U2 3D - Selected Shots
Peter Anderson, Jon Shapiro, David Franks, Jeremy Nicolaides

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

CRYSIS WARHEAD
Zoltan Pocza, Gabor Mogyorosi, Tamas Schlagl

DEAD SPACE
Ian Milham, Ben Wanat, Christopher Stone

NEED FOR SPEED UNDERCOVER - Xbox 360
Henry LaBounta, Steve Barcia, Dave Taylor, Carl Jarrett

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

COMMAND AND CONQUER - RED ALERT 3 - Chrono-Lab, Empire and Allied Scenes
Richard Taylor, Benjamin Hopkins, KaTai Tang, Mical Pedriana

NEED FOR SPEED UNDERCOVER - Cinematics
Henry LaBounta, Steve Barcia, Dave Taylor, Mark Raham

WORLD OF WARCRAFT: WRATH OF THE LICH KING - Intro Cinematic
Jeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Benjamin Button
Steve Preeg, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean

HELLBOY II THE GOLDEN ARMY - Elemental Sequence
Colin McEvoy, Christoph Ammann

IRON MAN
Hal Hickel, Bruce Holcomb, James Tooley, John Walker

THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES - Hogsqueal
Todd Labonte, Michael Brunet, Nathan Fredenburg, Aharon Bourland

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

BOLT - Various Sequences - Bolt
Becky Bresee, Bob Davies, Renato Dos Anjos, Wayne Unten Jr.

BOLT - Various Sequences - Rhino
Adam Dykstra, Dave Gottlieb, Clay Kaytis, Hyrum Osmond

KUNG FU PANDA - This Kung Fu Stuff is Hard Work - The Animation of Po
Jack Black, Dan Wagner, Nico Marlet, Peter Farson

WALL-E - WALL-E and Eve Truck Sequence
Ben Burtt, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

Bacardi - SUNDANCE
James Atkinson, John Cooper, Phillip Prahl, Charles Felix Chabert

BRAINS DANCE
James Sindle, Jesus Parra, Josh Fourtwells

Coke - STEWIE
Ben Smith, Andrew Proctor, Jong Jim Choi, Keith Kim

WHO'S GONNA SAVE MY SOUL
Thomas Tannenberger, Olcun Tan

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

BOLT - Various Sequences
John Murrah, Michael Kaschalk, Dale Mayeda, Adolph Lusinsky

KUNG FU PANDA - The Secret Ingredient - Visual Effects of Kung Fu Panda
Markus Manninen, Alex Parkinson, Amaury Aubel, Lawrence Lee

MADAGASCAR ESCAPE 2 AFRICA - Effects in Africa
Scott Peterson, Laurent Kermel, Andrew Wheeler, Greg Gladstone

WALL-E - Effects in WALL-E
Jason Johnston, Keith Daniel Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

CHANGELING - 1928 Downtown L.A.
Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes, Allan Lee, Debor Dunphy

INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
Richard Bluff, Barry Williams, Yanick Dusseault, Yusei Uesugi

SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK - Matte Paintings
Brett Miller, Garrett Eaton, Matthew Conner

SPEED RACER - Overall Matte Painting Presentation
Lubo Hristov, Dennis Martin, Ron Crabb

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

DOCTOR WHO - Series 4 - "Silence in the Library"
Simon Wickers, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago

GENERATION KILL - "Episode 2"
Christian Irles, Yannick Bourgie

MERLIN THE MARK OF NIMUEH SERIES 1 - "The Mark of Nimueh"
Dave Early, Simon Wickers, Bryan Bartlett, Sara Bennet

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT - Garbage Truck Crash Models and Miniatures
Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Branden Seifert, Adam Gelbart

INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
David Fogler, Craig Hammack, Brian Gernand, Geoff Heron

IRON MAN - Suit Up Machine
Aaron McBride, Russell Paul, Gerald Gutschmidt, Keiji Yamaguchi

MY DARLING OF THE MOUNTAINS - Hot Springs
Taro Kiba, Kenji Nagatani, Yuki Minagawa, Hideo Udo

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

NEW BALANCE - Anthem
Ian Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore

GHOST WHISPERER - Episode 404 - "Claridon Ship Shots"
Eric Hance

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

CLOVERFIELD - Brooklyn Bridge Sequence
David Vickery, Phil Johnson, Victor Wade, Sean Stranks

THE DARK KNIGHT - IMAX Gotham City Scapes
Peter Bebb, David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley

INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL - Temple Heart
Michael Halsted, David Fogler, Steve Walton, David Weitzberg

THE MUMMY: TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR - Avalanche Sequence
Mike Meaker, Rich Mahon, Jason Iverson, Sho Hasegawa

SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK - Created Environment
Brett Miller, Garrett Eaton, Matthew Conner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Audi - LIVING ROOM - Living Room
Jack Zaloga, Jake Montgomery, Andy Boyd, Sean Durnan

HEROES - Tokyo
Meliza Fermin, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Anthony Ocampo

JOHN ADAMS - "Join or Die" - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins

Wrigley's 5 - FRUIT SHREDDER
Ludo Fealy, Dean Robinson, Adam Leary, Michael Gregory

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN
Stuart Lashley, Arundi Asregadoo, Mark Curtis, Richard Baker

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Benjamin Comes Together
Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo

IRON MAN - Head Under Display - HUD Compositing
Jonathan Rothbart, Dav Rauch, Kyle McCulloch, Kent Seki

QUANTUM OF SOLACE - Sienna Chase and Fight Sequence
Anthony Smith, Christian Kaestner, Adrian Metzelaar, Jon Thum

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Coke - IT'S MINE - Balloons
Angus Kneale, Dan Williams, Andrew Proctor

FedEx PIGEON - Pigeon
Andy Walker, Spencer Lueders, Maryanne Butler, Murray Butler

JOHN ADAMS - "Join or Die" - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor
Paul Graff, Joshua LaCross, Matt Collorafice

TIME SCULPTURE
Richard de Carteret, Paul Downes, Oliver Dadswell, John Price

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT
Chris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe

THE DARK KNIGHT - Garbage Truck Crash Mechanical Effects
Scott Beverly, Robert Spurlock, Jon Warren, Brian Kelly Hahn

DEFIANCE - Special Effects
Neil Corbould, Steve Warner, Anne Maria Walters, Alan Young

Outstanding Effects in a Student Project

HANGAR NUMBER FIVE - Robot Attack
Nathan Matsuda

LA MAIN DES MAITRES - Revolution
Adrien CaYuS Toupet, Clement Delatre, Vivien Looky Chauvet

OUR WONDERFUL NATURE
Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski, Tomer Eshed, Dennis Rettkowski

PLASTIC - Transformation Sequence
Sandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise

The 7th Annual VES Awards will take place on Feb. 21, 2009, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, California.

This year the VES will present producers Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award and Phil Tippett (Congrats!) with the Georges Melies Award.

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.

Posted by dschnee at 10:54 PM

Drag Me To Hell

Black Friday has given way to one Hell of a Monday, as I've been dragged onto the next project, and this one's pretty awesome to be on Sam Raimi's Drag Me To Hell, The Evil Dead's Sam Raimi!!! Raimi's back to the basics in his low budget horror digs. Here's the Plot: A loan officer (Lohman) ordered to evict an old woman from her home finds herself the recipient of a supernatural curse, who turns her life into a living hell. Desperate, she turns to a seer to try and save her soul, while evil forces work to push her to a breaking point.

Hellbent on this one for 2 short weeks...

Posted by dschnee at 10:00 AM

January 16, 2009

FOXED!?!

It's over, just like that... all gone. Good Luck with it.

See Also:

Hey Mate- Would you mind posting this? Thank you for your support! HJ

Hey everyone -

It's Hugh Jackman, sending this note from freezing Vancouver. I have read a lot of your online comments regarding the footage that we are currently shooting and I share your passion for the Wolverine character and the movie - I owe it all to you guys!

I wanted to reach out and let you know that due to scheduling conflicts with certain cast members and location/weather considerations, we had to wait until now to shoot a couple of scenes. Please rest assured that WOLVERINE will be badass and hopefully meet all of your expectations. I am stoked by the positive response to the teaser, which clearly reflects the tone and scope of the film. If you like that, we've got much more in store!

In the meantime, here's an exclusive shot of some characters you may recognize...

Cheers,

Hugh (Jackman)

-aintItCoolNews.com

Posted by dschnee at 4:00 PM

Wolverine Going Back for Extensive Reshoots

In an interview with the New York Post's Popwrap Blog, "Lost" actor Dominic Monaghan confirmed that he's scheduled to do another ten days of filming in Vancouver at the end of January.

Asked if it's a reshoot or an additional scene, Monaghan says "We're doing a bit of both, more than anything else, it's an additional scene... my character features in a huge set piece with Hugh and Liev [Schreiber]. I think the best thing I can tell you is that it's a flashback scene."

Such extensive reshooting so close to the film's May release date is surprising but not unheard of. The film has been plagued throughout its production by talk of difficulties, mostly distributor 20th Century Fox apparently interfering with director Gavin Hood's dark 1970's-like feature to make it more action-heavy and kid-friendly.

Director Richard Donner's appearance on-set has stemmed talk that his 'advisory capacity' on the production was a little more than that, and more than a few sources who've read the script or been involved in the production have referred to the film's last act as being "a mess". (uhhh yeah, to say the least...)

With the studio under immense pressure to perform this year, the reshoots could actually be a good thing. Collider got in touch with Fox about the talk and the studio replied that the reshoots were "always planned and are intended to capture specific weather conditions".

The site also speculated that a proposed set visit of journos during the reshoots shows that Fox is trying to boost confidence in the property, though the reality there is much more practical - flying a group of American journos to Vancouver is a lot cheaper than flying them all out to Sydney.
-darkhorizons.com

With the Watchmen legal battle finally coming to its end, and Fox not getting more than just a large helping of undeserved money, I would expect the anti-20th Century Fox backlash to slowly dissipate. But with this news today, it might swing back into high gear. Last August we reported that X-Men Origins: Wolverine was experiencing some issues, primarily with power struggles between its director, Gavin Hood, and Fox's CEO Tom Rothman. And this was all before the trailer hit. However, an update has arrived from Collider tonight that says they're going back to Vancouver to do some extensive reshoots. Although I'm normally optimistic, I'm pretty sure this is a very bad sign, despite the other opinions I've heard from my peers.

We've heard a lot of negative behind-the-scenes buzz about X-Men Origins: Wolverine for a long time but have tried to play it off because we were hoping it would turn out great in the end. Obviously the trailer was impressive, but for some odd reason I felt like it wasn't as polished as it could be. Normally I love trailers like that, but I could tell that Gavin Hood had some problems keeping his vision of Wolverine intact. In regards to the production, word is that Richard Donner (yes, of Superman: The Movie), was often on set "ghost directing" and providing more than just minimal feedback. While this shouldn't be a bad thing, apparently it is, but Gavin Hood still might get his chance to go back and reshoot a lot of the movie.

Collider is reporting that Fox is conducting very extensive reshoots over the next few weeks. They're also saying that studios usually try and keep news like this under the radar, but Fox even wanted to bring in some journalists to cover these reshoots. Why? Well because apparently Gavin Hood is going to be directing them. My guess is that he's getting his chance to fix the movie, but they're also trying to "cover up" any previous bad buzz by bringing journalists in and "showing" them that it's Hood directing, not Rothman and not Donner. So why didn't Gavin get to do this to begin with? And I don't understand how rushing reshoots this late in the game can be called a good thing. I'm sorry, but I'm not drinking this Kool-Aid.

What everyone is saying is that the trailer, which received an extreme amount of positive buzz, gave Fox the confidence they needed to go back and do these reshoots. That may be true, but I again question why this isn't something they thought about earlier. Fox really thought a Wolverine movie wouldn't be a big hit? They've got to be kidding me! As much as I'm hoping that X-Men Origins: Wolverine does turn out to be the gritty, badass Wolverine movie we've all wanted to see ever since Hugh Jackman unleashed his claws in X-Men in 2001, I've got a feeling this isn't going to be it. And it's not Gavin Hood's fault. We know exactly who to blame - the very same studio that tried to scoop up Watchmen. Good luck Fox!
-firstshowing.net

Posted by dschnee at 7:48 AM

January 15, 2009

Bafta VFX Award Noms + Making the VFX Bake-Off?

Here are the nominations in Special Visual Effects for this year's Bafta Film Awards 2009, to be held on 8 February at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London

Special visual effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
The Dark Knight - Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Pablo Helman
Iron Man - Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
Quantum Of Solace - Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug

Sadly again, no Cloverfield... So why is that? Variety chimes in with:

Making the Visual Effects Bake-Off

Now we know the seven films that will compete for the visual effects Oscar: Australia, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Hellboy II, Iron Man, Journey to the Center of the Earth, and The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor.

Why these seven and not, say, Hancock, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Cloverfield or The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian -- all of which made the Academy's long list of contenders?

Here's why:

The Academy's vfx branch is fascinated with the intersection of visual effects and acting. They like visual effects that have the emotional punch only an actor can bring. This is a major selling point for Benjamin Button, but also part of the pitch for Iron Man, where much of Iron Man in his armor was digitally animated and had to be a convincing add-on to Robert Downey Jr.'s breezy performance, and The Mummy, which had Jet Li as a digitally animated terra cotta warrior, who had to be convincing as, well, Jet Li. This is an ongoing trend, and I expect it to continue next year with Avatar (assuming Jim Cameron's 3-D/motion-capture epic opens in 2009).

Movies that push vfx into new formats get credit for being pioneers. Journey is the notable entry here. Making digital effects in 3-D is vastly more complicated than making them in 2-D, because many of the 2-D "cheats" that look passable in "mono" are obvious in "stereo." However The Dark Knight also gets credit for pushing digital visual effects into Imax. That meant working at 8K -- and for those of you who aren't digital wonks, that's a lot more resolution, and therefore a lot more detail, than normal 4K or 2K effects.

Beauty counts. Visual effects are becoming more like other categories in the sense that it's more and more about how beautiful the work is and how it contributes to the story, and less and less about the latest tech breakthrough. Benjamin Button has both beauty and breakthrough tech, but Hellboy II may have the most gorgeous and imaginative vfx images of the year.

Okay, so what about "Australia"? If you're shocked by the inclusion of this picture in the bakeoff, you're not alone. Not even Fox really thought it was a big vfx Oscar contender when the season started, and most of the effects seem to belong in what the Visual Effects Society would call "supporting effects." But vfx supervisor Jamie Price told me today that Baz Lurmann challenged them with his "Lean and Lucas" approach: Shoot dramatic locations like David Lean, then intercut them with scenes shot on a stage with bluescreen, like George Lucas. The visual effects had to make it all hang together so you couldn't tell the difference. What, you couldn't tell the difference? That's why it's in the bakeoff.
-Variety.com

Posted by dschnee at 8:06 AM

January 6, 2009

7 in Running for 2008 Visual Effects Oscar

The Bake-Off... It was a long shot, but deep down all of us over here were hoping Cloverfield would make it to the bake-off, unfortunately it didn't, it's still cool to be recognized for the long list. The Spiderwick Chronicles also did not make the list... see also: The Day The Earth Stood Still, Prince Caspian, Hancock, The Incredible Hulk, Indiana Jones, and 007 Quantum Of Solace.

My prediction still stands as:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Iron Man
The Dark Knight

Beverly Hills, CA -- The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that seven films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 81st Academy Awards.

The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

"Australia"
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"The Dark Knight"
"Hellboy II: The Golden Army"
"Iron Man"
"Journey to the Center of the Earth"
"The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor"

On Thursday, January 15, all members of the Academy's Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view 15-minute excerpts from each of the seven shortlisted films. Following the screenings, the members will vote to nominate three films for final Oscar consideration.

The 81st Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Thursday, January 22, 2009, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2008 will be presented on Sunday, February 22, 2009, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Posted by dschnee at 10:42 AM

January 1, 2009

Happy New Year! and my Best Films of 2008

Here are the top 10 films I enjoyed the most in 2008, from those I have seen anyway...


10 - I'm leaving this one open to any of the following still on my list to see from 2008: Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father(Kurt Kuenne), The Counterfeiters(Stefan Ruzowitzky), Milk(Gus Van Sant), Man on Wire(James Marsh), Frost/Nixon(Ron Howard), Choke(Clark Gregg), Che(Steven Soderbergh), The Fall(Tarsem Singh), JCVD(Mabrouk El Mechri), Doubt(John Patrick Shanley), The Reader(Stephen Daldry).
9 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg)
8 Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
7 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
6 Wall-E (Andrew Stanton)
5 Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
4 Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
3 The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
2 The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
1 Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)

Worth a Mention:

Burn After Reading (The Coen Brothers)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Guillermo del Toro)
Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov)
Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne & John Stevenson)
Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Mark Waters)

So what am I looking forward to in 2009?
Watchmen(Zach Snyder), Tokyo!(Joon-ho Bong/Leos Carax/Michel Gondry), X-Men Origins: Wolverine(Gavin Hood), The Soloist(Joe Wright), Tyson(James Toback), Star Trek(J.J. Abrams), Terminator: Salvation(McG), Drag Me To Hell(Sam Rami), Public Enimies(Michael Mann), Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen(Michael Bay), Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince(David Yates), Inglourious Bastards(Quentin Tarantino), 9(Shane Acker), The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus(Terry Gilliam), Where the Wild Things Are(Spike Jonze), and maybe 2012(Roland Emmerich)...

*Update*
The Informers (Gregor Jordan)
The Escapist (Rupert Wyatt)
Rudo Y Cursi (Carlos Cuaron)

Posted by dschnee at 10:42 AM